AWARDS & RECOGNITIONS ...


The Mt. SAC Relays opened a Hall of Fame in 1985 to honor athletes, coaches and friends who have made significant contributions both to the Relays and the sport of track and field. The Mt. SAC Hall of Fame Committee meets each year to consider new members.

 

Coaches Hall of Fame

for outstanding contributions by a coach

 
 
 

Ron Allice
Long Beach City College / USC

Dick Booth
University of Arkansas (2005)


Jim Bush *
UCLA / USC


Kye Courtney *
Hawthorne High School


Charles Craig
Cal State Bakersfield

Hugo DeGroot
Saddleback College

Elmer Douglas
L.A. City College

Joe Douglas
Santa Monica Track Club

Ducky Drake *
UCLA

Ron Duba *
Stars & Strips Track Club

Gene "Red" Estes
Fresno State

Dr. Terry Franson
Azusa Pacific University

Don Green *
Cal Lutheran/Pomona H.S.


Lance Harter
University of Arkansas (2003)


Tom Jennings
Pacific Coast Club

Payton Jordan *
Stanford University

Dave Kamanski *
Cerritos College

Bob Larson
Grossmont College/UCLA

Bob Loney *
Upland High School

Ron Mann
Northern Arizona University


John McDonnell
University of Arkansas (2005)

Jess Mortensen *
USC

Dave Murray
Arizona

Walt Opp *
Muir High Schoo
l

Tim O'Rourke
Arroyo High School

Roland Ortmeyer *
La Verne College

Atis "Pete" Peterson
Striders Track Club

Bud Peterson *
Ganesha High School

Vince Reel *
Claremont College

Steve Simmons
Oregon State

Rick Sloan
Washington State (2006)


John Tansley
Cal State Los Angeles

Tom Tellez
University of Houston

Bud Winter *
San Jose State

Vern Wolfe *
USC

Dave Wollman
Southern Methodist Univ. (2004)

 

Hilmer Lodge Memorial Award

For Outstanding Contributions by a Relays Committee Member

 
Ed Baird *
Dave Casper
Sophia Clarke (2003) *
Pete Despart *
Roy Gilbert *
Dr. Ernie Gregoire (2006)
Art Laret *
Bob Lee (2005)
Mary Linzmeier
Hilmer Lodge *
Bob McGuire
Bea McMillan


Larry McMillan
Fritz Morgan *
Maria Perez-Pyle *
Dan Parker *
Eloise Parker *
Seth Reiner *
Chuck Richardson
Sandi Ruh
Larry Stout
Fred Tarin *
Doug Thomas (2004)
Homer White*

 


Andy & Mary Bakjian Award

Honoring Outstanding USA Track & Field Competition Officials

 
Alan Amundsen
Bill Ariss *
Chip Armstrong *
Fred Arnold *
Madeline Arnold *
Ed Austin
Ralph Ayala (2005) *
Robert (Bob) Baker
Mary Bakjian *
Andy Bakjian *
Fred Barton *
Ron Battle
Alex Bravo
Jack Brisacher *
Jim Campbell
Jim Carson *
Joe Cenoz
Pete Clentzos *
Connie Corn
Leo Costanzo
Jim De Marco
Rodger Dubbs (2006)
John DuBois
Bill Edmonds
Raymond Fitzhugh (2002)
Gordon Follett
Leon Foreman
Woody Ginn *
Myron Godwin Sr. *


James Hanley (2006)
Dr. James Hanny
Lee Hanson *
Paul Hershey
Bob Hickey
DeLewis Johnson (2006) *
Jay Jones *
Dr. Frances Lantz *
Paul Mahoney
Dr. Robert Marcus *
George Martin
Don Maxwell
Paul McCoy
Richard McQuarrie *
Red Meade *
Thomas Mew
S. R. Meyer
Al Minturn *
William Mocnik Jr.
Tom Montgomery *
Herman Moreno
Carl Moseley *
Bill Nance *
Dave Nelson
Don Nordvold
Saul Pacheco (2002)
Guy Peterson
Alex Petrie *
Ernie Pieri *

Al Pina *
Mike Portanova *
Gabe Randolph *
Gerald Reedy
Evelyn Reininga *
Herman Reininga *
Paul Reinsinger
Dan Reinstein *
Terry Roberts *
Ned Rogers
Dr. Jack Rose *
Robert Rosen (2006)
Reza Scott (2002)
Bob Seaman
Stuart Shaffer *
Dave Snyder (2002)
Eugene Stemm
Leroy Stewart *
Paul Suzuki *
Dr. Mort Tenner
Don Thomas *
Pete Torres
Roger Van Pelt
Peter Walters
Charles Wheat *
Harris Williams
August Williams

* Deceased

 

 

 

replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords