MEET RECORDS

MEN
 
EVENT MARK IMPERIAL ATHLETE (Affiliation) YEAR
100M 9.86   Ato Boldon (Trinidad) 1998
200M 19.97   Wallace Spearmon (Arkansas) 2005
400M 44.45   Steve Lewis (Santa Monica TC) 1992
800M 1:44.98   Khadevis Robinson (Nike) 2006
1500M

3:35.70

  Russell Brown (Nike) 2011
Mile 3:52.21   Jamal Aariess (France) 2012
3000M 7:47.8   Eamonn Martin (Great Britain) 1984
3000M Steeplechase 8:26.14   Evan Jager (Oregon Track Club) 2012
5000M 13:11.37   Juan Barrios (Mexico) 2007
10000M 27:36.2   Gabriel Kamau (UTEP) 1982
110M Hurdles 13.22   Larry Wade (Nike) 1999
400M Hurdles 48.49   Chris Rawlinson (Great Britain) 2002
4 X 100M 37.79   Santa Monica TC 1994
4 X 200M 1:18.68*   Santa Monica TC - *World Record 1994
4 X 400M 3:00.48 Mazda TC 1992
4 X 800M 7:06.5   Santa Monica TC 1986
Sprint Medley 3:12.2   Santa Monica TC 1984
Distance Medley 9:29.3   Santa Monica TC 1983
1 Mile Walk 5:54.52   Curt Clausen (New York AC) 2001
High Jump 2.34      7-08 1/8

Jesse Williams (Oregon TC/Nike)
Erik Kynard (Kansas State)

2011
2013
Pole Vault 5.82M 19-01 Giovanni Lanaro (Mexico) 2007
Long Jump 8.66M 28-05 Carl Lewis (Santa Monica TC) 1987
Triple Jump 17.63M 57-10 1/4 Kenta Bell (Mizuno) 2002
Shot Put 22.52M 73-10 3/4 John Brenner (Mazda) 1987
Discus 69.36M 227-07 Ben Plucknett (SC Striders) 1983
Hammer 80.88M 265-04 Judd Logan (New York AC) 1986
Javelin 87.65M 287-06 Breaux Greer (Adidas) 2005
Decathlon 8727   Dave Johnson (Reebok) 1992

 

WOMEN

EVENT MARK IMPERIAL ATHLETE (Affiliation) YEAR
100M 10.87   Merlene Ottey (Los Angeles TC) 1987
200M 22.07   Evelyn Ashford (Medalist TC) 1983
300M 36.61   Kelli White 2000
400M 49.59   Marion Jones (Nike) 2000
800M 2:00.27   Meredith Rainey (Nike) 1992
1500M 4:04.86   Brenda Martinez (New Balance) 2013
Mile 4:40.8   Francie Larrieu (Pacific Coast Club) 1974
3000M 8:50.07   PattiSue Plumer (Nike) 1992
3000M Steeplechase 9:39.94   Korene Hinds (Jamaica) 2007
5000M 14:44.80*   Shalane Flanagan (Nike) - *American Record 2007
10000M 31:23.35   Sabrina Mockenhaupt (Germany) 2004
100M Hurdles 12.63   Anjanette Kirkland (Nike) 2000
400M Hurdles 55.18   Brenda Taylor (Nike) 2004
4 X 100M 41.79   Team Jet
(Mandy White, Carmelita Jeter,
Lauryn Williams, Blessing Okabare)
2013
4 X 200M 1:32.44   Speed Dynamics 1992
4 X 400M 3:26.87   Reebok 1992
4 X 800M 8:17.09   Athletics West 1983
Sprint Medley 1:37.40   Ali Track Club 1980
1 Mile Walk 6:39.75   Michelle Rohl (New Balance) 2001
High Jump 2.00M 6-06 Tisha Waller (Nike)
Chaunte Howard (Nike)
1999
2006
Pole Vault 4.55M 14-11 Shuying Gao (China)
Chelsea Johnson (Nike)
2007
2009
Long Jump 6.97M 22-10 Carol Lewis (Houston) 1984
Triple Jump 13.96M 45-09 3/4 Suzette Lee (Jamaica)
Colleen Scott (Jamaica)
2000
2004
Shot Put 20.13M 66-10 1/2 Claudia Losch (Germany) 1984
Discus 67.48M 221-05 Meg Ritchie (Arizona) 1981
Hammer 71.64M 235-00 Sultana Frizell (Canada) 2009
Javelin (Old) 64.60M 211-11 Karin Smith (Cal Poly SLO) 1983
Javelin (New) 59.72M 195-11 Christina Scherwin (Denmark) 2006
Heptathlon 6910   Jackie Joyner (World Class AC) 1986
ARCHIVES HOME
 
replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords