Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Records

  2016 2013 2010 2007 2004
2018 2015 2012 2009 2006 2003
2017 2014 2011 2008 2005 2002

Line

Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes
All-time Records

Most Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Long Beach Poly

8

 
Girls Long Beach Poly 10  

Combined

Long Beach Poly 18  

Longest Streak - Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Long Beach Poly 6 (2002-2007)

 

Great Oak 5 (2014-2018)

Girls

Long Beach Poly 7 (2008-2014)

Most Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Long Beach Poly 8  

Girls

Long Beach Poly 10  

Most Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Great Oak 5  

Girls

Great Oak 5  

Most Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Arroyo Grande 5  

Girls

Long Beach Poly

3

 

Most Coach of the Year Awards

 

 

Boys

Don Norford 8 Long Beach Poly

Girls

Crystal Irving 10 Long Beach Poly
Line

2018 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Great Oak

120

Doug Soles

Girls

Great Oak

92

Doug Soles

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Great Oak 70 Doug Soles

Girls

Long Beach Poly 58 Crystal Irving

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Great Oak 76 Doug Soles

Girls

Great Oak 66 Doug Soles

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Ventura 22 Kory Anderson

Girls

Carson 28 Amrit Lal

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Doug Soles (Great Oak)

 

 

Girls

Doug Soles (Great Oak)

 

 
Line

2017 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Great Oak

125

Doug Soles

Girls

Centennial (Nevada)

81

Roy Session

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Centennial (Nevada)

76

Roy Session

Girls

Centennial (Nevada)

58

Roy Session

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Great Oak

70

Doug Soles

Girls

Great Oak

56

Doug Soles

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Great Oak

27

Doug Soles

Girls

Long Beach

20

Crystal Irving

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Doug Soles (Great Oak)

 

 

Girls

Roy Session (Centennial)

 

 
Line

2016 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Great Oak

126

Doug Soles

Girls

Great Oak

124

Doug Soles

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Rancho Verde

52

Kanika Brock

Girls

Hoover (Alabama)

64

Devin Hind

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Great Oak

97

Doug Soles

Girls

Great Oak

82

Doug Soles

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Esperanza

27

Bill Pendleton

Girls

Del Norte

16

Chris Ruff

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Doug Soles (Great Oak)

 

 

Girls

Doug Soles (Great Oak)

 

 
Line

2015 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Great Oak

112

Doug Soles

Girls

Great Oak

94

Doug Soles

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Chaminade

56

Kanika Brock

Girls

Arcadia

44

Chris Schultz

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Great Oak

48

Doug Soles

Girls

Great Oak

66

Doug Soles

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Los Osos

20

Don Merkley

Girls

Mount Miguel

16

Antoine Woods

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Doug Soles (Great Oak)

 

 

Girls

Doug Soles (Great Oak)

 

 
Line

2014 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Great Oak

94.50

Doug Soles

Girls

Long Beach Poly

132

Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Long Beach Wilson

68

Ed Hauck

Girls

Long Beach Poly

119

Crystal Irving

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Great Oak

50

Doug Soles

Girls

Great Oak

67

Doug Soles

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Castro Valley

20

Dooney Jones

Girls

Dos Pueblos

20

Chris Mollkoy

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Doug Soles (Great Oak)

 

 

Girls

Crystal Irving (Long Beach Poly)

 

 
Line

2013 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Serra

82

Lori Smith-Thompson

Girls

Long Beach Poly

104

Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Serra

74

Lori Smith-Thompson

Girls

Long Beach Poly

96

Crystal Irving

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Vista Murrieta

40

Coley Candaele

Girls

Great Oak

48

Doug Soles

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Newport Harbor

18

Tony Cirelli

Girls

Harvard-Westlake
Dos Pueblos
Liberty

16

Jonas Koolsbergen
Chris Mollkoy
David Butler

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Lori Smith-Thompson (Serra)

 

 

Girls

Crystal Irving (Long Beach Poly)

 

 
Line

2012 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Great Oak

77

Doug Soles

Girls

Long Beach Poly

118

Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Notre Dame

67

Joe McNabb

Girls

Long Beach Poly

102

Crystal Irving

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Loyola

40

Michael Porterfield

Girls

Harvard-Westlake

20

Jonas Koolsbergen

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Newport Habor

25

Tony Cirelli

Girls

Stockdale

14

David Lonsinger

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Doug Soles (Great Oak)

 

 

Girls

Crystal Irving (Long Beach Poly)

 

 
Line

2011 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Long Beach Poly

111

Don Norford

Girls

Long Beach Poly

132

Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Long Beach Poly

83

Don Norford

Girls

Long Beach Poly

119

Crystal Irving

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Arcadia

42

Lalo Diaz

Girls

Harvard-Westlake

40

Jonas Koolsbergen

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Paramount
Newport Harbor

18

Chris Barboza
Tony Cirelli

Girls

St. Marys

20

Robert King

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Don Norford (Long Beach Poly)

 

 

Girls

Crystal Irving (Long Beach Poly)

 

 
Line

2010 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Long Beach Poly 92 Don Norford

Girls

Long Beach Poly 106 Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Long Beach Poly
Serra (Gardena)
64 Don Norford
David Washington

Girls

Long Beach Poly 81 Crystal Irving

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Arcadia
Loyola
24 Jim O'Brien
Lalo Diaz

Girls

Saugus 28 Rene Paragas

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Paramount 20 Chris Barboza

Girls

Long Beach Wilson 18 Terry Kennedy

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Don Norford (Long Beach Poly)    

Girls

Crystal Irving (Long Beach Poly)    
Line

2009 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Serra (Gardena) 68 David Washington

Girls

Long Beach Poly 91 Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Serra (Gardena) 68 David Washington

Girls

Serra (Gardena) 53.5 Lori Thompson

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Loyola 51 Lalo Diaz

Girls

Long Beach Poly 35 Nate Bershtel

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Saugus
Deer Valley
20 Rene Paragas
Bernard Stephens

Girls

Long Beach Wilson 17 Terry Kennedy

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

David Washington (Serra)    

Girls

Crystal Irving (Long Beach Poly)    
Line

2008 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Loyola 67 Michael Porterfield

Girls

Long Beach Poly 101.5 Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Dominguez 64 Darryl Smith

Girls

Long Beach Poly 77 Crystal Irving

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Ventura
University City
36 Tyree Cruz
John Hutsel

Girls

Carondelet 40 Karen Clare

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Central (Fresno)
22 Vince Labosky

Girls

Chino Hills
Burroughs (Ridegcrest)
20 Frank Strong
Anthony Barnes

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Michael Porterfield    

Girls

Crystal Irving    
Line

2007 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Long Beach Poly 87 Don Norford

Girls

Eleanor Roosevelt (MD) 123 Greg Johnson

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Long Beach Poly 87 Don Norford

Girls

Long Beach Wilson 74 Terry Kennedy

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Carlmont 66 Jeff Gilkey

Girls

Eleanor Roosevelt (MD) 64 Greg Johnson

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Loyola 24 Lalo Diaz

Girls

El Toro 22 Rick Hagin

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Don Norford    

Girls

Greg Johnson    
Line

2006 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Long Beach Poly 98 Don Norford

Girls

Long Beach Wilson 113 Terry Kennedy

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Long Beach Poly 74 Doc Moye

Girls

Long Beach Wilson 87 Terry Kennedy

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Royal 40 Ryan Luce

Girls

Rocky Mountain 32 Mike Maher

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Arroyo Grande 22 James Brown

Girls

Long Beach Poly 42 Crystal Irving

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Don Norford    

Girls

Terry Kennedy    
Line

2005 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Long Beach Poly 98 Don Norford

Girls

Long Beach Poly 113 Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Long Beach Poly 74 Doc Moye

Girls

Long Beach Wilson 87 Terry Kennedy

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Upland 40 Mike Wilson

Girls

Long Beach Poly 32 Joe Carlson

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Arroyo Grande 22 James Brown

Girls

Long Beach Poly 42 Crystal Irving

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Don Norford    

Girls

Crystal Irving    
Line

2004 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Long Beach Poly 63 Don Norford

Girls

Long Beach Wilson 129 Terry Kennedy

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Long Beach Poly 54 Don Norford

Girls

Long Beach Wilson 105 Terry Kennedy

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Don Lugo 49 Don Salyers

Girls

College Park 48 Chuck Woolridge

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Arroyo Grande 28 James Brown

Girls

Sanghai Yucai 48  

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Don Norford    

Girls

Terry Kennedy    
Line

2003 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Long Beach Poly 126 Don Norford

Girls

Long Beach Poly 139 Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Long Beach Poly 78 Rob Shock

Girls

Long Beach Poly 94 Clinton Pruitt

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Long Beach Poly 48 Joe Carlson

Girls

Long Beach Poly 48 Clarence Rhone

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Arroyo Grande 33 Robert Budke

Girls

Arroyo Grande 34 James Brown

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Don Norford    

Girls

Crystal Irving    
Line

2002 Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes Champions

 

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

 

Coach

Boys

Long Beach Poly 169 Don Norford

Girls

Long Beach Poly 201 Don Norford

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Long Beach Poly 99 Crystal Irving

Girls

Long Beach Poly 155 Rob Shock

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Long Beach Poly 60 Joe Carlson

Girls

College Park 44 Chuck Woolridge

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

 

 

Boys

Arroyo Grande 28 Robert Budke

Girls

Arroyo Grande 35 Robert Budke

Coach of the Year

 

 

Boys

Don Norford    

Girls

Don Norford    
       
replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords replace with your keywords